AGENDA – REGULAR MEETING
[…] The other part of this section of the Code relates to large residential and day care facilities, which are largely governed by State laws with limited local control. The State has found that it has the responsibility to ensure the health and safety of children in family homes that provide daycare. It has also found that there is a shortage of regulated family day care homes in California and, with the increase in working parents, a growing need for such facilities. Local jurisdictions are required by State law (Health and Safety Code Section 1597.46) to grant use permits for large family day care homes “if the large family childcare home complies with local ordinances, if any, prescribing reasonable standards, restrictions, and requirements.” The Development Code establishes local control via Use Permit to ensure site suitability and distance from other similar establishments. The remaining topics raised within this Chapter mirror the existing Municipal Code.
FISCAL IMPACT:
Not applicable.
FUNDING AVAILABLE:
Not applicable.