2008 Report to Congress on the Benefits and Costs of Federal Regulations and Unfunded Mandates on State, Local, and Tribal Entities
[…] 3(f)(1) of Executive Order 12866 for identifying ‘economically significant rules.’ The main difference is that some additional rules may be captured by the CRA definition that are not considered ‘economically significant’ under Executive Order 12866, notably those rules that would have a significant adverse effect on the ability of United States-based enterprises to compete with foreign-based enterprises in domestic and export markets.” 2 A written statement containing a qualitative and quantitative assessment of the anticipated benefits and costs of the Federal mandate is required under the Section 202(a) of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1532(a)) for all rules that may result in: "the expenditure by State, local, and tribal governments, in the aggregate, or by the private sector, of $100,000,000 or more (adjusted annually for inflation) in any one year." 3 A regulatory action is considered “economically significant” under Executive Order 12866 §3(f)(1) if it is likely to result in a rule that may have: "an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or more or adversely affect in a material way the economy, a sector of the economy,