2008 Report to Congress on the Benefits and Costs of Federal Regulations and Unfunded Mandates on State, Local, and Tribal Entities
[…] All previous Reports are available at: http://www.whitehouse.gov/omb/inforeg/regpol-reports_congress.html. OMB used agency estimates where available. If an agency quantified but did not monetize estimates, we used standard assumptions to monetize them, as explained in Appendix A. Inflation adjustments are performed using the latest available Gross Domestic Product (GDP) deflator and all amortizations are performed using a discount rate of 7 percent, unless the agency has already presented annualized, monetized results using a different explicit discount rate. 7 Section 3(b) of Executive Order 12866 excludes "independent regulatory agencies as defined in 44 U.S.C. 3502(10).” 8 OMB discusses, in this report and in previous reports, the difficulty of estimating and aggregating the benefits and costs of different regulations over long time periods and across many agencies using different methodologies.