Ecology Publication #05-01-006
[…] I don’t know who was the most influential, or anything like that, because I wasn’t there. I know I wasn’t influential because, at that time, I was a little baby assistant Attorney General. I had just started. MM: How old were you at the time when you started? CL: I was 27. I wasn’t making multi-million dollar decisions. I might work on cases that involved multi-million dollars, but I was defending decisions made by others. MM: I came across a state law, which mentions secondary treatment. That’s the 1971 State Water Resource Act, RCW 90.54.020, Section 3B. I don’t know if Charlie Roe wrote this, but I wanted to read it to you and see if you find it familiar. It states, “Waters of the state shall be of high quality. Regardless of the quality of the waters of the state, all wastes and other materials and substances proposed for entry into said waters shall be provided with all known available and reasonable treatment prior to entry. Notwithstanding, the standards of quality established for the waters of the state should not be violated. Wastes and other materials and substances shall not be allowed to enter such waters which will reduce the existing quality thereof, except in those situations where it is clear that overriding considerations of the public interest will be served.” Is this the basis of the decision, the part of the law that the state used in pushing for secondary treatment? CL: Actually, that language shows up in a couple of other bills.