Where Learning Leads the Way 2017-2018
[…] Section 16-3-1700. Harassment and Stalking Harassment in the first degree means a pattern of intentional, substantial, and unreasonable intrusion into the private life of a targeted person that serves no legitimate purpose and causes the person and would cause a reasonable person in his position to suffer mental or emotional distress (following, visual or physical contact, surveillance, vandalism, written or electronic contact maintained or repeated).
Section 59-63-120. Bullying “Harassment, intimidation, or bullying’ means a gesture, an electronic communication, or a written, verbal, physical or sexual act that is reasonably perceived to have the effect of: (a) harming a student physically or emotionally or damaging a student’s property, or placing a student in reasonable fear of personal harm or property damage; or (b) insulting or demeaning a student or group of students causing substantial disruption.
2017-2018
BEAUFORT COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT
P a g e | 49
SUSPENSION, EXPULSION AND ALTERNATIVE EDUCATION ASSIGNMENT OF STUDENTS Admin Reg. SS-39
June, 2017
I.
Purpose.