University of Wollongong
[…] It does not apply to any transaction carried out by the user or by anyone performing a transaction with the user’s knowledge and consent’. Further, under US Regulation E § 205.2(m), ‘an “unauthorized electronic fund transfer” is “an electronic fund transfer from a consumer’s account initiated by a person other than the consumer without actual authority to initiate the transfer and from which the consumer receives no benefit...”.’ 15 Iman Sjahputra, Perlindungan konsumen Dalam Transaksi Elektronik [Consumer Protection in Electronic Transaction] (Alumni, 2010) 87. 16 Australian Securities & Investments Commission (ASIC), 'Review of the Electronic Funds Transfer Code of Conduct 2007/08: ASIC Proposals' (2008) 9. 17 Nick