Accordingly, the requirement in section 41(d)(1)(C) and §1.41-4(a)(6) does not apply to section 174. Supplies Some commentators requested clarification that indirect or ancillary supplies used in research are eligible under section 174 although ineligible under section 41. Section 1.174-2(a)(1) of the current regulations provides that the term “research or experimental expenditures” “generally includes all such costs incident to the development or improvement of a product.” This statement is sufficiently broad to include indirect or ancillary supplies used in research that otherwise satisfies the requirements of section 174. Therefore, revisions to the proposed regulations are not needed to respond to the commentators' concern.