City of Springfield Finance & Judiciary Committee Meeting All proceedings are recorded Monday, May 11, 2015
[…] "Resists" means the use or threatened use of violence, physical force or any other means that creates a substantial risk of physical injury to any person and includes, but is not limited to,
behavior clearly intended to prevent being taken into custody by overcoming the actions of the arresting officer. The
behavior does not have to result in actual physical injury to an officer. Passive resistance does not constitute behavior intended
to prevent being taken into custody.
ATTACHMENT 2
1/30/2015
RespoE'tse to SybpbeEias - ORS 136.583(3): "When criminal process is served under *** the process [] described in ORS 136.447 or 136.580(2), [the recipient shall provide] the court, with all of the papers, documents, records or other things described in the criminal process within 20 business days from the date the criminal process is received, unless: [three exceptions are met]."
•U
oenas
Contempt - ORS 33.015 to ORS 33.145 Fines and awards of attorney fees Imprisonment
The City Attorney can help you: Respond
Object Modify Quash
Easier to help before you respond to the subpoena
ATTACHMENT 2
1/30/2015