AUBURN HILLS MEETING SCHEDULE 248.370.9402 www.auburnhills.org
[…] 2082730_4
This Participation Agreement dated as of October 1, 1991 (the “Participant Agreement”) constitutes an interlocal agreement creating a legal entity pursuant to Section 5 of Act 7 of the Public Acts of the Extra Session of 1967, as amended (the Urban Cooperation Act of 1967), entered into by and among the Michigan Public Agencies that have adopted an Authorizing Resolution substantially in the form of this Participation Agreement for the purpose of exercising jointly each participating Public Agency’s independent power to invest Surplus Funds. WHEREAS, Section 28 of Article 7 of the Michigan Constitution of 1963 provides, among other things, that the Legislature of the State of Michigan shall “authorize two or more counties, townships, cities, villages or districts, or any combination thereof to enter into contractual undertakings or agreements with one another…for the joint administration of any of the functions or powers which each would have the power to perform separately”, and “to share the costs and responsibilities of such functions and services with one another”; and WHEREAS, pursuant to the Urban Cooperation Act of 1967 a Public Agency is authorized to exercise jointly with any other public agency of the State any power, privilege or authority which such